CLA-2-85:RR:NC:MM:109 M85010

Mr. Ashok Sadhwani
Custom House Broker
2815 Military Avenue
Los Angeles, CA 90064

RE: The tariff classification of Targus Notebook Auto/Air Power Adapter from China

Dear Mr. Sadhwani:

In your letter dated June 24, 2006, which was received by this office July 11, 2006, you requested a tariff classification ruling on behalf of your client, Targus, Inc. of Anaheim, California The merchandise subject to this ruling is a Targus Notebook Auto/Air Power Adapter. It is identified in your letter as Model No. APD10US. This item is used to power notebook/laptop computers. It is compatible with various models of Averatec, Compaq, Dell, Fujitsu, Gateway, HP, IBM, Panasonic, Sony, Toshiba and Winbrook computers. The item includes a variety of 8 different tips that enable the adapter to plug into the various types of computers, a 3-foot DC input cord, a 6-foot DC output cord, a vinyl carrying pouch, and a user’s guide.

The applicable subheading for the Targus Notebook Auto/Air Power Adapter (Model No. APD10US) will be 8504.40.7007, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for Power supplies or automatic data processing machines or units thereof of heading 8471: Other: With a power output exceeding 50 W but not exceeding 150 W. The rate of duty will be free.

Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Linda M. Hackett at 646-733-3015.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,
National Commodity
Specialist Division